Frequently asked questions > detail

CAN I FIT uPVC WINDOWS IN A CONSERVATION AREA?

Before replacing windows in a conservation area, you will need to speak to the local Planning Authority and Building Control. If the local Planning Authority has forced an Article 4 direction, a planning application may be required for each replacement window, as it cannot be done under ‘permitted development’ in the usual way. More often than not, the windows can be replaced as long as their appearance isn’t considerably different from the original design.